Scholarships and awards received by the Class of 2018

Valedictorian……………………………………………………………………………………. Katelyn Frisch
Salutatorian………………………………………………………………………………. Katelyn Hanington
Honor Guard……………..Sierra Luck, Kristen Camino, Sydney Sheldon, Hannah Ambrosino, Thomas Armstrong Ill,Alis Hart, Adam Colby, Thomas Gates, Anna King, William Hewitt, Camryn Meca, John Fancher, Arianna Lanzi, Juliana Buyce, Lauryn Pianelli, Taylor Spencer, Nicholas Angelo, Jr., Sydney Benton, Nicholas Leigh, Kaylee Hampton, Drew Snyder, Ethan Gallup, Brenna VanNostrand, Matthew Decker, Rebecca Battisti 
Highest Average for a Sequence in Art…………………………………………….Sierra Luck
Highest Average for a Sequence in Business………………………………….Thomas Gates
Highest Average for a Career Education Sequence……………………. Anna King
Bannertown 50 Plus Club Senior Citizens Award………………………….Nicholas Leigh 
NYS Academic Excellence Awards.Katelyn Frisch, Thomas Armstrong III & Thomas Gates 
Mayfield Historical Society Award……………………………………………………. Kristen Camino 
Mayfield Central School Distinguished Athlete Award….. Sydney Sheldon & Thomas Gates 
Aileen Hayes Memorial……………………………………………………………………….. Thomas Gates
Robert J. Hoy Agency Business Award……………………………………………..Drew Snyder
Irene Asquith Memorial Fund Award…………………………………………………Katelyn Frisch 
Fulton County Music Educators Award…………………………… Katelyn Hanington & Alis Hart 
John Philip Sousa Band Award………………………………………………………………Arianna Lanzi
Louis Armstrong Jazz…………………………………………………………………………. John Fancher
Most Improved Band Member……………………………………………………………..Sydney Benton
Most Dedicated Band Member…………………………………………………………..Kaylee Hampton
Woody Hemian Jazz Award……………………………………………………………….. William Hewitt
Patrick Gilmore Band Award…………………………………………………………………….. Adam King
National Choral Award……………………………………………………………………….. Jenna O’Hara
Outstanding Student in English………………………………………………………Katelyn Hanington
Outstanding Student in Mathematics ………………………………………….Katelyn Frisch
Outstanding Student in Foreign Language………………………………….Arianna Lanzi 
Outstanding Student in Science……………………………………………………..Alis Hart
Outstanding Student in Social Studies…………………………………………Anna King
Lisa Queeney FIWCC Scholarship………………………………………………. Camryn Meca
Mayfield Teachers Association Scholarship Awards………………Katelyn Frisch, Katelyn Hanington
& Sierra Luck Allen Brown Memorial Scholarship…………………..Kristen Camino
Sylvia Kaulfuss Memorial………………………………………………………………..Sydney Sheldon
Calvin and Marjorie Shaad Memorial Award………………………….. Kaylee Hampton
Mayfield Servicemen’s Club Award…………………………………………….Sydney Sheldon
Todd Rudolph Memorial Scholarship……………………………………….. Anna King
DAR Good Citizen Award………………………………………………………………. Anna King
Triple C Award……………………………………………………………….Kristen Camino & Anna King
Mayfield Central School Coach’s Achievement Award…….. Sydney Benton & John Fancher 
Mayfield Unsung Hero Award………………………………….. Juliana Buyce & Kaylee Hampton
Mayfield Central School Pride & Perseverance Award……….. Camiyn Meca
James Leggiero Memorial Basketball Award……………………………..Thomas Gates 
President’s Education Awards……. Hannah Ambrosino, Thomas Armstrong III, Adam Colby, John Fancher, Katelyn Frisch, Katelyn Hanington, William Hewitt, Anna King, Arianna Lanzi, & Sydney Sheldon 
Fulton Montgomery Community College Foundation Scholarship……………….Kendra Tesiero 
Mayfield United Methodist Church………………………………………………Kaylee Hampton
New Yori< State Comptroller Achievement Award ……………… Arianna Lanzi
Walter Boynton Memorial Scholarship………………………………………Amber Baker 
Great Sacandaga Lake Association Citizenship Award………. Kaylee Hampton 
Dougas W. Illsley Senior Achievement Award…………………………Sydney Benton 
Mayfield Sports Booster Club Scholarship……………………………….Sydney Benton & Emily Frasier 
Mayfield Central School Scholar Athlete Award…………………….Thomas Gates & Sydney Sheldon 
Glove Cities Rotary Kurt Kaiser Scholarship ……………………………Kristen Camino & Alis Hart 
Kiwanis Club Todd and Darren Rudolph Memorial Award for Outstanding Service to School and Community by Key Club Member……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Anna King
Sara B. Close Memorial Scholarship…………………………………………….Sierra Luck 
Elizabeth Cady Stanton Women’s Consortium Award…….Brenna VanNostrand 
American Red Cross Scholarship……..Kaylee Hampton, Katelyn Hanington, & Arianna Lanzi 
Niles Science Scholarship…………………………………………..Hannah Ambrosino
BlueShield Scholars Award…………………………………………Kristen Camino
Deborah Town Memorial Award………………………………..Anna King
Broadalbin-Perth Lions Club Community Service Award……Sydney Sheldon 
Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church Niles Scholarship Award……………………..Katelyn Frisch 
Lead By Example Recognition Award……………………………………Arianna Lanzi
William G. Sohl CSEA Local 818 Scholarship……………………….Emily Frasier
The Gary Trumbull Memorial Award……………………………………….Tyler Newkirk
Delta Kappa Gamma Honor Society for Women Educators Award……………………Camryn Meca 
Boy Scout’s Troop #53 Eagle Scout Recognition Award…Thomas Armstrong III & Matthew Spencer 
E. Nonnan McGrattan Scholarship…………………………………………Nicholas Angelo, Jr. 
CASDA 2018 Scholars’ Recognition Award………………………. Sydney Benton & Katelyn Frisch 
NYS AHPERD Capital Zone Education Leadership Award….. Thomas Gates & Sydney Sheldon 
Roberta Knapp Testamentary Trust Scholarship………………….. Arianna Lanzi 
Richie’s Spirit Foundation Scholarship …………………………………….. Anna King 
Kiwanis Club Award for Outstanding Service as a Key Club Lieutenant Governor………………………………………………………………………………………………. Arianna Lanzi

CAREER &TECHNICAL CENTER AWARDS – awarded at the CTC Graduation Ceremony
Digital Multimedia Highest Average Award……………………………….Anna King
HFM BOCES Professional Student Award ………………………………..Anna King
Area Ill Skills USA Award………………………………… …………………………….. Anna King
Environmental Conservation Highest Average Award…………. Riley Mykel
New Visions Health Careers Academic Excellence Award…………………………..Sydney Sheldon

A special thank you to the above individuals and organizations who have kindly donated these scholarships and awards.